Beaches

Stick to the Trail.

Legacy mining operations in the Coeur d’Alene basin have resulted in high metals concentrations in many areas along the Spokane River, both in the water and in sediment. Levels of arsenic, cadmium, lead, and zinc were present at levels unsafe for human health. In 2006, the EPA and Washington State Department of Ecology identified specific locations along the Spokane River for remedial action based on potential human and ecological exposures in the Record of Decision for the Bunker Hill Mining and Metallurgical Complex Operable Unit.

The cleanup for beaches listed below is complete. Beach areas above Upriver Dam, however, may still require precautions for recreation.

More

Cleanups have been completed at the following beaches:

  • Starr Road (~ river mile 94.7)
  • Murray Road (~ river mile 94.2)
  • Island Complex (~ river mile 95)
  • Harvard Road (~ river mile 92.7)
  • Flora Road (~ river mile 89.1)
  • Barker Road North (~ river mile 90.4)
  • Islands Lagoon (~ river mile 84.3)
  • Myrtle Point (~ river mile 84.9)

When recreating on the cleaned up beaches, no health precautions are necessary.

If you are recreating on beaches upstream of the Upriver Dam, take these precautions:

  • Protect yourself: “keep clean, eat clean, play clean.”
  • Check fish consumption advisories, and do not harvest edible plants from floodplain areas.
  • Wash hands with soap, take your shoes off at the door, mop & vacuum frequently, wash children’s toys and pacifiers frequently.

When you use the Trail of the Coeur d’Alenes, stay on the trail and in designated areas. Be especially aware in boat launch areas.

Map of PCB
Home
Bunker Hill
Midnite Mine
PCBs
Storm Water
Dischargers and Waste Water
Washington State Polluted Waters
Fish Consumption Advisory
Beach Cleanup
Rathdrum Aquifer
Dams
Tributaries
Coeur d'Alene Lake
What you can do